Privacy Policy

Yamaha Motor Australia Pty. Ltd. (Yamaha) – Privacy Policy

Yamaha aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Who are we?

Yamaha distributes throughout Australia a wide range of recreational and industrial products, such as motorcycles, scooters, all terrain vehicles (ATV) / side by side vehicles (SSV), snowmobiles, outboards, water vehicles, boats, golf cars, go kart engines, power generators, parts and accessories.

We also deliver training services for All Terrain Vehicles (ATV) / Side by Side Vehicles (SSV) and promote the safe and responsible use of ATVs / SSVs distributed in Australia.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about an individual that identifies them or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by Yamaha?

Yamaha collects the personal information, including sensitive information, it needs to provide the products and services it offers.

Yamaha also collects personal information about its customers so that it can complete business transactions, provide warranties and assistance with product recalls and servicing, provide customer support, respond to customer inquiries and requests for product information, provide ATV and SSV training, and meet regulatory requirements.

If Yamaha is unable to collect personal information from or about an individual, it may not be able to do business with that individual or the organisation with which the individual is connected.

Collecting sensitive information

Sensitive information includes personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin or health information (e.g. information about whether an individual suffers from a disability).  Yamaha collects these two types of sensitive information to provide its ATV and SSV training services. Yamaha will not collect, use or disclose an individual’s sensitive information unless the individual has provided their consent for this information to be collected.

How does Yamaha collect personal information?

Where possible, Yamaha will collect personal information (the individual’s name, signature, telephone number, address, email address and driver’s licence number) directly from the individual it relates to. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when an application for a product or service is completed or a product or service is requested over the telephone or internet.

Sometimes, personal information may be collected from a source other than the individual to which it relates such as from our advisers, agents, contractors, accredited motor vehicle dealers, related companies or from various Government road and traffic authorities throughout Australia.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Yamaha in accordance with this privacy policy.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing our customers with their chosen product or service, Yamaha may sometimes need to disclose personal information to our advisers, agents, contractors, accredited motor vehicle dealers or related companies.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office on receipt of a direction issued under taxation laws or to the Australian Skills Quality Authority as a requirement of Yamaha being a registered training organisation.

We may also disclose an individual's personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from the individual's conduct.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Yamaha discloses personal information to overseas recipients. These recipients are based in Japan, India and the United Kingdom.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services including special offers. We may also send our customers material relating to joint promotions with dealers and other business associates of Yamaha of our respective products and services.

If an individual does not wish to receive this information, they just need to let us know by contacting the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

Once an individual lets us know that they no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it. The individual can change their mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. They just need to let us know by phoning the above number.

If the law requires us to provide our customers with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if an individual has elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

The dealer network

We would like to be able to make certain personal information about our customers available to our accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, to save customers time when they contact one of our accredited dealers about vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features and performance or purchase of a new vehicle).

The information shared with accredited dealers will be limited to identity details (such as name, address, driver's licence number and date of birth) and contact details (home and work/business).

If an individual does not wish us to share their information with our accredited dealer network in this way, they just need to let us know by contacting the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask individuals to tell us if there are any changes to their personal information. If an individual finds that information we hold about them is incorrect, they should contact us immediately and we will correct it.

How Yamaha holds and protects the personal information

Yamaha holds the personal information we collect in our electronic database and in physical documents.
The security of the personal information we hold is important to Yamaha and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords;
  • maintaining physical security over paper records; and
  • ensuring our advisers, agents, contractors, accredited dealers and related companies we disclose personal information to have in place adequate arrangements to protect the personal information which we disclose to them.

Access to and correction of personal information by individuals

An individual can access most of the personal information Yamaha holds about them.

If an individual request Yamaha to correct personal information we hold in relation to the individual, we will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting Yamaha’s Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.

Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, Yamaha may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will explain why.

Resolving concerns

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised or believe Yamaha has not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or a registered APP Code that applies to Yamaha, they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by calling the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Additional information

Individuals who would like more information about Yamaha’s approach to privacy are encouraged to contact the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 1300 593 600.